Group picture taken before group meeting on Aug. 31, 2018

Group picture taken at group dinner on Aug. 31, 2018

Group picture taken at the Scotiabank Arena before the NBA game of Raptors vs. Hawks (Raptors won! 104:101) on Jan. 8, 2019

PI: Yu Sun

Dept. of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Inst. of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering  (jointly appointed)

Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering  (jointly appointed)

University of Toronto


Visiting Scholars:
  • Dahai Li (Metrology and Robotics), from Xi’an Aerospace Propulsion Test Technique Institute
  • Weiran Yao (Robotics and Automation), from Harbin Institute of Technology
  • Mahmoud Salah Hosny Abdelkarim (Microfluidics), from Assiut University, Egypt

Postdoctoral Associates:
  • Dr. Xin, Liming (Instrumentation for Heart Perfusion); Ph.D. from Shenyang Inst. Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • Dr. Xingjian Liu (Metrology and Robotics); Ph.D. from Huazhong U. of Science and Technology

Graduate Students (Research Assistants):
  • Chen, Wenyuan (Computer Vision); from Huazhong U. of Science and Technology
  • Chu, Lap-Tak (Robotics); from University of British Columbia
  • Cui, Teng (Nanomechanics); from University of Toronto
  • Dai, Changsheng (Microrobotics) - Connaught International Scholarship; from Harbin Insitute of Technology
  • Dou, Wenkun (BioMEMS) - CSC Scholarship; from Dalian University of Technology
  • Du, Linghao (Nanoinstrumentation); from South China University of Technology
  • Huang, Zongjie (Microfluidics) - from Soochow University
  • Law, Junhui (Robotics) - Ontario Trillium Scholarship; from City University of Hong Kong
  • Luo, Bonnie (Intracellular Mechanics); from University of Toronto
  • Madhusudanan, Harikrishnan (Metrology and Robotics); from SRM University, Chennai, India
  • Shan, Guanqiao (Robotics) - Connaught International Scholarship; from Beihang University
  • Wang, Xian (Nuclear Mechanics) - MITACS Scholarship; from Tianjin University
  • Zhang, Zhuoran (Microrobotics) - CSC Scholarship; from Harbin Insitute of Technology
  • Zhu, Min (Cell Mechanobiology); from Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Current Undergraduate Research Students:
  • Yuchen Lu, Mechanical Engineering, UofT
  • Yining Wang, Mechanical Engineering, UofT

Alumni:
  • Dr. Zhensong Xu, Ph.D. student (2014-2018). First position after AMNL: Engineer, Toronto
  • Dr. Haijiao Liu, Ph.D. student (2013-2018). First position after AMNL: Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Pennsylvania
  • Dr. Jun Chen, Ph.D. student (2013-2018). First position after AMNL: Engineer, China
  • Dr. Jun Liu, Ph.D. student (2011-2016). First position after AMNL: Postdoctoral Fellow, Cornell University
  • Dr. Changhong Cao, Ph.D. student (2011-2016). First position after AMNL: Postdoctoral Fellow, MIT
  • Dr. Yi Zheng, Ph.D. student (2010-2014). First position after AMNL: Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Michigan
  • Dr. Brandon Chen, Ph.D. student (2009-2013). First position after AMNL: Entrepreneur in Toronto
  • Dr. Yong Zhang, Ph.D. student (2007-2011). First position after AMNL: Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Illinois - Urbana Champaign
  • Dr. Jian Chen, Ph.D. student (2007-2011). First position after AMNL: Assistant Professor, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing
  • Dr. Xinyu Liu, Ph.D. student (2005-2009). First position after AMNL: Postdoctoral Fellow, Harvard University; now Assistant Professor at McGill University
  • Dr. Chris Moraes, Ph.D. student (2005-2010). First position after AMNL: Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Michigan; now Assistant Professor at McGill University
  • Dr. Yali Gao, Ph.D. student (2006-2008). First position after AMNL: Postdoctoral Fellow, U. Toronto
  • Dr. Keekyoung Kim, Ph.D. student (2004-2008). First position after AMNL: Postdoctoral Fellow, Stanford University; now Assistant Professor at UBC - Okanagan
  • Dr. Qili Zhao, postdoctoral fellow (2015-2018). First position after AMNL: Assistant Professor, Nankai University, China
  • Dr. Wang, Li, postdoctoral fellow (2016-2018). First position after AMNL: Associate Professor, Qilu University of Technology, China
  • Dr. Gong, Zheng, postdoctoral fellow (2012-2015). First position after AMNL: Senior Software Engineer, Toronto
  • Dr. Chaoyang Shi, postdoctoral fellow (2014-2015). First position after AMNL: Associate Professor, Tianjin University
  • Prof. Qinmin Yang, visiting professor (2014-2015). Associate Professor, Zhejiang University
  • Prof. Chao Zhou, visiting professor (2014-2015). Associate Professor in the Institute of Automation (Beijing), Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • Dr. Luke MacQueen, postdoctoral fellow (2011-2013). First position after AMNL: Postdoctoral Fellow, Harvard University
  • Dr. Graham Ferrier, postdoctoral fellow (2011-2012).
  • Dr. Zhe Lu, postdcotoral fellow and research associate (2009-2012). First position after AMNL: Senior Engineer, Toronto
  • Prof. Xuezhong Wu, visiting professor (2011-2012). Professor at the University of National Defense Technology, China
  • Prof. Jun Luo, visisting professor (2010-2011). Professor at Shanghai University
  • Dr. Yanliang Zhang, postdcotoral fellow (2010-2011). First position after AMNL: Senior Research Scientist, MathWorks Inc. in Boston
  • Dr. Xuping Zhang, postdcotoral fellow (2009-2011). First position after AMNL: Engineer, Toronto; now Assistant Professor at Aarhus University, Denmark
  • Dr. Mohamed Abdelgawad, postdcotoral fellow (2008-2010). First position after AMNL: Assistant Professor, Assiut University, Egypt
  • Dr. Changhai Ru, postdoctoral fellow (2009-2010). Professor at Soochow University, China
  • Dr. Liming Yu, postdoctoral fellow (2009-2010). First position after AMNL: Research Scientist, Singapore
  • Dr. Jianhua Tong, postdoctoral fellow (2005-2008). First position after AMNL: Associate Professor, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • Dr. Wenhui Wang, postdoctoral fellow (2005-2007). First position after AMNL: Assistant Professor, U. Canterbury, New Zealand; now Associate Professor at Tsinghua University
  • Devin Luu, Master student (2014-2016). First position after AMNL: engineer in Toronto
  • Wes Johnson, Master student (2014-2016). First position after AMNL: engineer in Toronto
  • Mark Cachia, Master student (2014-2016). First position after AMNL: graduate student at Univ. of Western Ontario
  • Jun Wen, Master student (2013-2015). First position after AMNL: graduate student at Univ. California - Berkeley
  • Yuan Wei, Master student (2012-2015). First position after AMNL: engineer in Toronto
  • John Nguyen, Master student (2012-2014). First position after AMNL: engineer in Toronto
  • Derek Pyne, Master student (2011-2013). First position after AMNL: engineer at Baylis Medical Company
  • Ehsan Shojaei, Master student (2010-2012). First position after AMNL: engineer at ATS Automation in Cambridge
  • Xutao Ye, Master student (2010-2012). First position after AMNL: engineer in Toronto
  • Qingyuan Tan, Master student (2010-2012). First position after AMNL: graduate student at U. of Windsor
  • Haijiao Liu, Master student (2010-2012). Continued for Ph.D. at AMNL, U. of Toronto
  • Bogdan Beca, Master student (2009-2012). First position after AMNL: engineer in Toronto
  • Leung, Clement, Master student (2009-2011). First position after AMNL: engineer in Toronto
  • Steven To, Master student (2009-2011). First position after AMNL: engineer in Edmonton
  • Jason Li, Master student (2009-2011). First position after AMNL: Ph.D. student in School of Pharmacy, U. of Toronto
  • Eric Wu, Master student (2007-2009). First position after AMNL: engineer in Ottawa
  • Brandon Chen, Master student (2007-2009). Continued for Ph.D. at AMNL, U. of Toronto
  • Nate Lipkowitz, Master student (2006-2008)
  • Pablo Neiman, Master student (2005-2007). First position after AMNL: engineer, NexJ Systems Inc.
  • Ayman Afanah, Master student (2004-2005). First position after AMNL: engineer, Microsoft
  • James Huang, undergraduate research student (2017), NSERC Scholarship
  • Clement Ho, undergraduate research student (2017), NSERC Scholarship
  • Neel Bhatt, undergraduate research student (2016), NSERC Scholarship
  • Ningrui Xu, undergraduate research student (2016), MIE Summer Award
  • Matthew Halat, undergraduate research student (2015), NSERC Scholarship
  • Paul Xu, undergraduate research student (2014), NSERC Scholarship
  • Matthew Ng, undergraduate research student (2013), NSERC Scholarship
  • Dan Litovitz, undergraduate research student (2013), NSERC Scholarship
  • Amardeep Ranu, undergraduate research student (2012-2013)
  • ZongYi Yang, undergraduate research student (2012-2013)
  • Jun Wen, undergraduate research student (2012-2013)
  • Justin Wee, undergraduate research student (2012), NSERC Scholarship
  • Derek Yang, undergraduate research student (2012)
  • Kathryn Tang, undergraduate research student (2011-2012), NSERC Scholarship
  • John Nguyen, undergraduate research student (2011-2012), NSERC Scholarship
  • David Biancolin, undergraduate research student (2011), NSERC Scholarship
  • David Xue, undergraduate research student (2010-2011), Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program Award
  • Steven Chen, undergraduate research student (2010-2011)
  • Jack Liang, undergraduate research student (2009-2010)
  • Mario Moscovici, undergraduate research student (2009-2010)
  • Nika Shakiba, undergraduate research student (2009-2010), NSERC Scholarship
  • Andy Wu, undergraduate research student (2009-2010)
  • Lyndia Wu, summer undergraduate research student (2009), NSERC Scholarship
  • Suthakar Sabapathy, undergraduate research student (2008-2009)
  • Vidya Amenon, undergraduate research student (2007-2008), NSERC Scholarship
  • Soo Baek, undergraduate research student (2007-2008), NSERC Scholarship
  • Robert Cicoria, undergraduate research student (2007-2008), M.D. student, Case Western
  • Prathit Bugnait, undergraduate research student (2007-2008)
  • John Barboza, undergraduate research student (2007-2008)
  • Vishvajit Singh, undergraduate research student (2007-2008), Engineer, Koei Co.
  • Steven Boland, undergraduate research student (2007), NSERC Scholarship
  • Eric Wu, undergraduate research student (2006-2007), NSERC Scholarship; Master student, U. Toronto
  • Cosmin Laslau, undergraduate research student (2005-2007); Engineer, Nanomaterials Texas
  • Ben Mahar, undergraduate research student (2005-2006)
  • Yifei Wang, undergraduate research student (2006-2007), NSERC Scholarship; M.D. student, U. Western Ontario
  • Egor Sanin, undergraduate research student (2006-2007); Master student, U. Toronto
  • Jason Lai, undergraduate research student (2006), NSERC Scholarship
  • Ali Hashemi, undergraduate research student (2005-2006)
  • Bob Lansdorp, undergraduate research student (2005-2006); Engineer, Micronit Microfluidics, Netherlands
  • Raymond Choi, undergraduate research student (2004-2005)

Recent Events

Y. Sun gave a plenary talk at IEEE NEMS'2019 in Bangkok, Thailand. (04/2019)

X. Wang's Science Robotics paper and M. Zhu's Nature Communications paper were accepted for publication. (03/2019)

NSERC CREATE Heathcare Robotics (HeRo) was granted by NSERC. (02/2019)

Lab rennovation, funded by Canada foundation for innovation (CFI), was completed. (01/2019)

Y. Sun was elected Fellow of the National Academy of Inventors (NAI). (12/2018)

AMNL presented three papers at MicroTAS'2018 in Kaohsiung, Taiwan. (11/2018)

Y. Sun gave an invited seminar in the Schaefer School of Engineering & Science at Stevens Institute of Technology. (10/2018)

C.H. Cao headed to MIT for his postdoctoral research. AMNL team wishes him the best. (09/2018)

W.K. Dou received a pretigious Ph.D. fellowship from the Ted Rogers Centre for Heart Research Education Fund. (08/2018)

AMNL won the Best Application Paper Award at the International Conference on Manipulation, Automation and Robotics at Small Scales (MARSS) in Nagoya, Japan. (07/2018)

Y. Sun accepted the role of Editor for the Elsevier journal, Sensors & Acutators A: Physical. (06/2018)

AMNL presented three papers at IEEE International Conf. Robotics and Automation (ICRA) in Brisbane, Australia. (05/2018)

J.H. Law won the Ontario Trillium Scholarship; G.Q. Shan won the Connaught International Scholarship; Y. Sun gave an invited seminar at the Univerity of Pennsylvania. (04/2018)

AMNL won the IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering Best New Application Paper Award. (03/2018)

C. Cao won an NSERC postdoctoral fellowship. His paper in Science Advances was accepted for publication. (02/2018)

AMNL won the UofT Connaught Innovation Award; H.J. Liu won the UPenn postdoctoral fellowship. (01/2018)

Y. Sun gave a plenary talk at IEEE Nanomedicine. (12/2017)

Dr. Peter Kim from National Children's Hospital in D.C. and Prof. Rob Wood from Harvard University visited AMNL. (10&11/2017)

Y. Sun introduced UofT Robotics to a Taiwan delegation headed by the minister of science and technology. (10/2017)

Prof. X.Y. Liu, our previous group member, joined UofT as an associate professor. (09/2017)

L. Wang received, for a second time, a pretigious postdoctoral fellowship from the Ted Rogers Centre for Heart Research Education Fund. (08/2017)

Y. Sun gave invited/keynote talks at Tsinghua University in Beijing, at 2017 Microsystems and Nanoengineering Summit in Dalian, and at MARSS'2017 in Montreal. (07/2017)

AMNL presented five papers at Transducers'17 in Taiwan. (06/2017)

AMNL presented three papers at IEEE ICRA in Singapore. (05/2017)

Event archives [more...]